Corrections made for 2nd printing

Here is a list of changes and corrections we made for the second printing of Ohio Tales of the Titanic, which became available in September 2012.

   ——————- 

Besides minor corrections of punctuation, grammar, spelling, typographical errors and incorrect spacing and other design issues within the text, the following factual corrections were made:

  1. In references to Gerios Youssef (Chapter 4 and elsewhere), we made note that Abi-Saab is sometimes included as his surname. His descendants today use a variation of that surname. We also made note of input from his great-granddaughter, Josyann Abisaab, M.D., by including her in our Acknowledgements (page xx) and as a source on his profile (page 87).
  2. In the Authors’ Prefaces, About the Authors note, and cover text, references to the book I’m Going to See What Has Happened were corrected to list Janet A. White as co-author with Gerald E. Nummi. In addition, the photo credit on page 129 was corrected to read “Gerald E. Nummi Collection.”
  3. The name of Janet’s mother, Ethel White, was added to Janet’s Acknowledgements (page xx).
  4. The names of Mary Jones Chilcote, daughter of Caroline Bonnell; Judy James, Special Collections Manager of the Akron-Summit County Public Library; and Michael Poirier were added to Mary Ann’s Acknowledgements (page xxi) for contributions made to the second printing. The suffix “Jr.” was removed from Frank J.W. Goldsmith’s name.
  5. On page 38, we added information to clarify that Rangoon was in Burma, which was then a province of India.
  6. On page 49, we made note in the photo caption that the spelling of Nasrallah on the tombstone is different from what we used in the profile.
  7. On page 60, a sharper image of the same photo of Anna Turja was provided by Martin Lundi, Anna’s son.
  8. On page 73, a photo of the doll that Joan Wells carried off the Titanic was added, courtesy of the Akron-Summit County Public Library.
  9. On page 78, a photo of Margaret Graham was added, courtesy of Michael Poirier.
  10. On page 80, the birthplace of Shaneene Abi-Saab George was changed from Feghal, Lebanon, to Thoum, Lebanon. Various documents list both towns, and they are close to each other, but family members believe Thoum is more accurate.
  11. On page 83, the first reference to the name of the Hebrew aid society was corrected to “Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society.”
  12. On page 85, the occupation of shoemaker was added to information about Gerios Youssef, and the spelling of his wife’s name was corrected to Marta Faris Antun.
  13. On page 86, additional information and added asterisk-marked items were added to explain spelling variations of Shaneene, Wahabe and Gerios Youssef’s surname of Abi-Saab.
  14. On page 87 (as noted under Item 1), Josyann Abisaab was listed as a source: “Interview with Gerios Youssef Abi-Saab’s great-granddaughter, Josyann Abisaab, M.D., April 29, 2012.”
  15. On page 95, the following information was added:

According to Lily’s niece, Mary Jones Chilcote, Lily and her sister Mary came to visit Hugh Bonnell (Caroline Bonnell’s brother) at his dairy farm outside of Youngstown every other year. Hugh then went to visit Lily and Mary in England every other year. “Our whole Jones family used to pack up, dogs and all, and spent our summers on the farm while my Dad held court in Youngstown, because they did not have a permanent federal judge,” recalled Mary Jones Chilcote (Caroline Bonnell Jones’ daughter).

Also, this source was added: “Email correspondence with Mary (Jones) Chilcote, daughter of Caroline Bonnell, April 13, 2012.”

  1. On page 103, references to Guernsey Islands were corrected to just read “Guernsey” or “Guerney, the Channel Islands.”
  2. On page 105, the following additional information was added:

In a letter to his family that was published in Gazette van Brugge on May 25, 1912, fellow Belgian passenger Julius Sap described how he awoke about midnight when he felt cold water in his bed, and went to warn the other Belgians on board. He said the group from Zwevezele stuck together and climbed up the tilting stern, grasping the flagpole. Emelia Vanderplancke, he said, was hanging onto her husband’s hair. “She shouted at me,” Sap wrote, “ ‘Don’t struggle any longer, let death come and God will welcome us in Heaven.’ And then the words of Augusta Van der Plancke [sic]! Our last moments had come. The poor girl held my hand and asked me to save her. I couldn’t hold back my tears. There, in front of me, there was a child that put every hope and trust in me. But unfortunately I was powerless and couldn’t help or save her.” Sap then related how he jumped into the water, swam to a lifeboat and was able to get aboard. Women covered him with their clothes and he lay in the bottom of the boat until they were rescued.

This source also was added: “On Board RMS Titanic, George Behe, self-published, 2011.”

  1. On page 129, the photo credit for the Hakkarainen wedding photo was corrected to read  “Gerald E. Nummi Collection.”
  2. On page 153, the material quoted from the Lorain Times Herald about the Root family was corrected to read thus: “They will go to England to visit their daughter, Mrs. A.R. Hibbard, nee Miss Frances Root. Mr. Root said today that he and Mrs. Root will make the trip across the ocean on one of the other vessels of the White Star line. At one time they had thought to sail on the Olympic but chose the Titanic because it had been scheduled to sail earlier than the Olympic.”
  3. On page 155, additional information was added about Joseph Emil Namestnik:

“An article published in The Cleveland Plain Dealer on October 6, 1912, relates the story in a similar way. The article says that his father, Emil Namestnik, had come to America after the death of his wife, leaving little Joseph Emil with relatives back in his native Austria. The father settled in Painesville, Ohio, and in 1912, sent for his son. A neighbor girl, Jessie Maletirich [sic], was traveling to America and could watch over the boy. The article states that the pair traveled on the Titanic, although it says they sailed in March, while the Titanic didn’t sail until April 10. It then goes on to say that there was no one to claim the boy when he arrived, without Jessie, in New York, and although his father traveled to New York to get him, by that time he could not be found. Immigration officials then shipped the boy back to England. His father enlisted the help of a cousin in Austria to help find him. The cousin learned Joseph Emil had been shipped back to America on Aug. 24, and by immediately sailing himself, was able to find him in New York, and accompany him to Painesville, Ohio, to be reunited with his father. Was this article the source of Joseph Emil Namestnik’s lifelong conviction that he’d been aboard the Titanic?”

  1. On page 157, two sources were added:

Cleveland Plain Dealer, October 6, 1912 (Namestnik)

Email correspondence with Sally Taylor, whose father was Joseph Emil Namestnik’s cousin

  1. On page 168, an asterisk (keyed to an explanation on page 174) was added to Clare Karnes’ name in the Mary Corey entry. Also Feghal was changed to Thoum in the Shaneene George entry.
  2. On page 172, Abi-Saab was added to Gerios Youssef’s name.
  3. On page 173, “Jr.” was removed from Frank Goldsmith’s name.
  4. On page 174, this information was added at the bottom of the page: “*Clare Karnes is not included in the Ohio passenger list because she was not traveling to Ohio; she was traveling with Mary Corey, who was.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: